WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Billroo Operations PTY LTD via the website located at www.billroo.com.

  1. What is “personal information”?

(a)  The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(i)  whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii)  whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b)  If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

2. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: login credentials, email address, name, country, currency.

3. How we collect your personal information

(a)  We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

(b)  We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

4. Purpose of collection

(a)  The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b)  We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c)  By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

  1. Access and correction

    Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

  2. Complaint procedure

    If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Pablo Bizzini and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  3. Account deletion
    After your account is deleted, we may retain your email address to confirm the deletion of associated data. Notwithstanding the above, we may retain information as long as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations or in connection with any legal proceedings. Note that you can request the deletion of your information at any time by contacting us via [email protected] or filling out our contact form.

  4.  

    Third-parties and overseas transfers

    Your personal information may be transferred to recipients located in United States of America as we use third-party applications to process and store your data.

    We use third-party applications to conduct our services including but not limited to Segment, AWS and Google Cloud. You agree and acknowledge that you will be subject to the terms and service and privacy policies of each of these third-party applications.

    United States of America has data protection laws which protect personal information in a way which is at least substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, and there will be mechanisms available to you to enforce protection of your personal information under that overseas law. In the circumstances, we do not require the overseas recipients to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles if your personal information is mishandled.

  5. GDPR

    In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitle you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, and accordingly the GDPR does not apply.

  6. Data Use & Privacy
    9.1 Use of Data
    When you enter or upload your data into our services, we don’t own that data. However, by using our services, you grant us a licence to use, copy, transmit, store, analyse, and back up all data you submit to us, including personal data, for the following purposes: Enabling you to use our services; Improving, developing, and protecting our services; Creating new services; Communicating with you about your subscription; Sending you information based on your marketing preferences; We may disclose data to third-party service providers and partners to support these purposes.
    9.2 Use of Your Personal Data
    We respect your privacy and take data protection seriously. Our privacy notice details how we process the personal data that you enter into Billroo, such as your name and email address.
    9.3 Use of Personal Data You Enter About Others
    If you enter personal data about others (e.g., your merchants) into Billroo, our data processing terms may apply depending on where your contacts are based.
    9.4 Data Breach Notifications
    In the event of unauthorised access to personal data entered into Billroo, we will inform you and provide relevant details about the breach. Depending on the nature of the breach and the location of your affected contacts, you may need to assess whether the breach should be reported to the affected individuals and/or a relevant authority. You are best placed to make this decision due to your knowledge of the personal data entered into your Billroo subscription.

  7. How to contact us about privacy

    If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: [email protected].

Scroll to Top